Fort Edwards State Memorial - Warsaw, IL
15T E 632767 N 4469436
Erected in 1914, this obelisk known as Fort Edwards State Memorial stands on this promontory overlooking the Mississippi river as a monument to Fort Edwards.
Location: Illinois, United States

On this spot in September 1914 Major Zachary Taylor, who would later become General Zachary Taylor and eventually the 12th President of the United States, built Fort Johnson. In 1916 Fort Johnson was replaced by Fort Edwards which then used until July 1824. Today, the town of Warsaw, Illinois, founded in 1834 is located here on the bluff overlooking the Mississippi.

Fort Edwards was named after Ninian Edwards, governor of the Illinois Territory and third governor of the State of Illinois.

The obelisk has four bronze panels. One panel depicts Fort Edwards, one panel depicts Ninian Edwards and another panel depicts Zachary Taylor. The fourth panel reads:

Erected September, 1914 to commemorate the establishment of Fort Edwards built by Maj. Zachary Taylor 3rd U.S. Infantry September, 1814 Abandoned July, 1824

Date Created/Placed: September 1914

The monument is located on Fort Edwards Drive in Warsaw, IL.