North Point Lighthouse - Milwaukee, WI
The North Point Lighthouse in Lake Park in Milwaukee, WI.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text from the historical marker reads:
"Milwaukee's first lighthouse was erected in 1837 on a 56 foot bluff at the east end of Wisconsin Ave. It was replaced in 1855 by a 28 foot tower 100 feet east of the present location. Erosion forced rebuilding in the 1870's and relocation inland. Construction was entirely of bolted cast iron sections. In 1912, a steel plate lower section was built and the iron tower placed on top, giving the light a height of 160 feet above the lake.

The first lantern burned mineral oil. A new lens, installed in 1868, is still in use. The present light source is a 25,000 candlepower lamp rotated electrically and controlled by an automatic clock. The lens focuses a 1,300,000 candlepower signal visible for 25 miles."
Wahl St
Milwaukee, WI USA