Murder of Constable Graburn
12U E 545729 N 5534876
Historical marker commemorating Constable Marmaduke Graburn, the first Mountie murdered in the line-of-duty.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Murder of Constable Graburn

On 17 November 1879, Constable Marmaduke Graburn of the North-West Mounted Police (NWMP) was shot and killed approximately 55 kilometres southeast of here.  A member of the Kainai Nation, Star Child, was arrested and tried for the murder in 1881.  The young man was acquitted for lack of evidence.  The murder was never solved.

Constable Graburn was just 19, and had been with the NWMP for less than six months.  Perhaps lured by the promise of adventure, Graburn had enlisted in Ottawa, trekked west, and been sworn in as a constable at Fort Walsh in June, 1879.  His main duties involved caring for horses.  He died near a horse camp maintained by the police.

Constable Graburn was the first Mountie murdered in the line of duty.  At the time of his death, the North-West Mounted Police had been in the west only 5 years.  The police named a small outpost in Cypress Hills Graburn Detachment in memory of the constable.

Graburn Detachment operated from 1888 until 1895.  With never more than 5 men and 5 horses, the police at the station perfromed patrols and carried out other duties. Today, Constable Graburn is remembered by Graburn Coulee, the name that over time became attached to the valley where Graburn Detachment had once been. ~ text of marker

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style