Public Sevice Building - Milwaukee, WI
16T E 425552 N 4765364
The Public Service Building at 231 W Michigan Ave in Milwaukee, WI was the location of the Milwaukee Interurban Terminal and was also the birthplace of the Department of Wisconsin of the American Legion.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text from the Milwaukee Interurban Terminal historical marker reads:
The Milwaukee Electric Railway and Light Company opened its terminal here in 1905. The first car entered this building January 1, 1905.

The first floor was the terminal area, with two waiting rooms and thirteen car tracks; it was then the largest terminal of its kind in the United States.

At one time the system extended west to Watertown, north to Sheboygan, south to Kenosha, and southwest to Burlington and East Troy. The final line was abandoned June 30, 1951.

Text from the American Legion plaque reads:
1919-1937

Birthplace
of the
Department of Wisconsin
American Legion

On this site, September 3, 1919, was held the first caucus of World War veterans who organized the Department of Wisconsin of the American Legion

John C. Davis
First Department Commander

This tablet dedicated August 8, 1937
231 W Michigan Ave
Milwaukee, WI USA
53203

County / Borough / Parish: Milwaukee

Year listed: 1998

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering: Architect: Esser, Herman J. Style: Classical Revival, Beaux Arts

Historic function: Commerce/Trade, Transportation: Business, Rail-Related

Current function: Commerce/Trade: Business