Rhodes Memorial Hall - Atlanta, GA
Rhodes Hall was built by Atlanta philanthropist and businessman Amos Giles Rhodes in 1904.

Atlanta philanthropist and businessman Amos Giles Rhodes built Le Reve (The Dream) on his 114-acre estate in 1904. Designed by Atlanta architect Willis F. Denny II, the house is constructed of Stone Mountain granite and is distinguished by its early use of electricity and stained glass windows depicting the rise and fall of the Confederacy. In 1929, Mr. Rhodes' heirs deeded the house to the State to be used for historical purposes. Renamed "Rhodes Memorial Hall," it operated as the State Archives building until 1965. It became the headquarters of the Georgia Trust in 1983.

Rhodes Hall has been an Atlanta landmark for generations. While it was originally the residence of Rhodes Furniture founder Amos Rhodes, today it is a house museum and one of the most unique spots for social and corporate events. The upper floors of the "castle on Peachtree" are also headquarters for The Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation. You can tour the house and learn more about its history, find out more about the many events at Rhodes Hall, or learn how Rhodes Hall can host your event.

For more on Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation and Rhodes Hall: (visit link)

The house cost Rhodes $50,000 to build in 1904. Wired for electricity when it was built, Rhodes Hall is a prime example of the fascination that new technology held for Atlantans at the turn of the century. Over 300 light bulbs light the entire house. The house also had electric call buttons in most rooms as well as a security system.[1] Among the materials used to build the home, the mahogany was from the West Indies and the exterior granite was brought over in 500-pound blocks in wagons from Stone Mountain, located about 24 miles east of Atlanta.

Located on the west side of Peachtree St. at 1516 Peachtree Street, N.W. in Atlanta.

Museum Hours