Samuel Miller House - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 658263 N 4136988
This house was built between 1826 and 1829 and was the home of one of Lynchburg's wealthiest citizens, Samuel Miller.
Location: Virginia, United States

Samuel Miller, born on June 30, 1792 in Albemarle County, and moved to Lynchburg, Virginia as a young man. Mr. Miller made a fortune, first in tobacco and as a businessman and later by buying and selling stocks and bonds. During his life Samuel Miller never lost sight of the need for children to have a quality education. Samuel Miller was a very rich man when he died in 1869, and upon his death he left most of his large fortune to the community, establishing Miller Park in Lynchburg and the Miller School in Albemarle County, Virginia. The Miller School was founded in 1878 with Mr. Miller's bequest of $1.1 million. The original class of 33-students has grown into one of the nations oldest and finest coeducational boarding schools and stands as an everlasting tribute to Samuel Miller.

Today the Miller House is still maintained as a private residence. Please be respectful and DO NOT trespass when visiting this site.
Source/Credit: The Miller School
1433 Nelson Drive