AMTRAK, Brookwood Station - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741390 N 3742972
This historic rail station, designed by one of Atlanta's foremost architects, Neel Reid, lures not only those forever caught by the romance of train travel but also those who love architectual gems.

After a half-million-dollar renovation for the 1996 Olympics, the station's classic wooden benches, marble floors, vaulted ceiling and globe lights gleam. A new elevator, better air conditioning and ramps for the disabled add convenience but don't detract from the building's flavor. Atop the stairs to the train platform, a windowed waiting area offers a spectacular view of Atlanta's downtown skyline.

The station was built in 1918, a suburban footnote to the grand rail terminal downtown. Now it's Atlanta's only station, a lovely link to a glamorous past.

But what's past also may be future, as Atlanta takes a new look at re-establishing its rail connections, including the old Nancy Hanks connection to Savannah, which ended on April 30, 1971.

The station is located on the west side of Peachtree St just north of I-85.

Station hours 7:00 am to 9:30 pm.