James A. Garfield National Historic Site, Ohio
17T E 470786 N 4612666
James A. Garfield National Historic Site preserves the property associated with the 20th President of the United States.
Location: Ohio, United States

Garfield acquired the home in 1876 to accommodate his large family. The home, named Lawnfield by reporters, was the site of the first successful front porch campaign in 1880. James A. Garfield was President from March 4, 1881 until his death on September 19, 1881. Four years after his assassination, the Memorial Library wing was added by Mrs. Garfield and her family - setting the precedent for presidential libraries. James A. Garfield NHS is operated by the National Park Service and the Western Reserve Historical Society. (All text for this waymark was copied from the NPS website.)
8095 Mentor Ave
Mentor, OH US