James Thurber - Marker #78-25
James Thurber - Franklin County - #78-25
Location: Ohio, United States

This is actually in front of the Thurber Center, which is next door to Thurber's house. Text on the sign reads:
"One of the outstanding American humorists of the twentieth century, James Thurber was born and educated in Columbus. He launched his writing career as a reporter for The Columbus Dispatch in 1920. In 1927 he began writing for The New Yorker, where the first of his distinctively spare cartoons appeared in 1930. Thurber's concise, witty prose spanned a remarkable breadth of genres, including autobiography, fiction, children's fantasy, and modern commentary. Two of his short stories, "The Catbird Seat" and "The Secret Life of Walter Mitty," are among the best-known classics of American literature. Though hampered by failing eyesight, Thurber published almost thirty books in his lifetime. He and his family lived at 77 Jefferson Avenue from 1913 to 1917; the house, listed as part of the Jefferson Avenue Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places, became a literary center and museum in 1984. Thurber is buried in Columbus' Green Lawn Cemetery."
Marker Number: 78-25

County: Franklin