Centerville Train Depot - Fremont, CA
This train depot is located in the historic district of Centerville in Fremont, CA.

Accordning to Wikipedia, "Centerville's first Southern Pacific Railroad station was nothing more than a boxcar, functioning in that capacity from May of 1909 to September of 1910. In that month the current wood was opened. It was one of sixty Type 23 stations built by SP, and its cost was under $5,000 USD. The station was a busy one during its early years, handling both freight and passenger traffic, including 2-3 daily milk trains. By the mid-1920s, though, automobile traffic began to grow, and the milk trains were discontinued. Passenger service itself ended on March 29, 1940. The Railway Express Agency continued to ship to and from the station until 1958. The station was totally closed on September 30, 1961.

The station changed hands many times in the following decades, becoming a furniture store, a spice store, a toy store, and an electronics store at different times. Its condition deteriorated, however, and in 1991 it was abandoned.

On June 4, 1993, Amtrak restored service to the depot. In December of that year, it was acquired by the city."
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Southern Pacific, Amtrak serves the station daily, while the Altamont Commuter Express only serves the station on weekdays. AC Transit has a bus stop across the street, but Thruway Motorcoach buses stop right at the station.