Pickens County Jail, Jasper GA
16S E 735916 N 3817277
The Old Pickens County Jail, built in 1906, contain relics from the past such as an authentic hangman’s gallows. Jail tours are available. The marble-facade County Courthouse features a unique circular courtroom.

Building listed on the National Historic Register. The old marble front jail constructed in 1909 and served the county until 1982. This is a unique structure with living quarters on the first floor for the jailer and his family with the cell blocks occupying the second story.
The jail also had a working gallows inside the building, it was never used. The building was used as a house for local sheriffs and prisoners until the federal government ordered it closed in 1981.

A small donation of $3.00 is requested to view the exhibits in the Old Pickens County Jail and the Kirby-Quinton Cabin. Children under the age of twelve are admitted to both buildings free of charge but must be accompanied by an adult.

Special tours are conducted by appointment. See the gallery pictures for visiting hours and contact number.

141 North Main Street
Jasper, GA USA