Stundars, Korsholm, Finland
A large open-air museum in Finland, south of Vaasa.
Location: Finland

The establishment of the Stundars open-air museum was initiated in 1938 when the elementary school teacher Gunnar Rosenholm formed a museum society in Solf. Today the museum area is managed by the registered Stundars Association.

The museum consists of some sixty buildings that were all relocated from villages in Korsholm and the Vaasa region. Mr Rosenholm was an ardent collector of peasantry objects and was able to insipe the locals to participate in this extraordinary museum project. The buildings have been furnished to illustrate life at the turn of the 20th century. The farmhouse stands tall surrounded by its storehouses, cowshed, loft and baking cottage. The simpler crofters' cottages and the workshops stand in contrast to the relative wealth of the farmer. Those who did not own farming land had to make their living as dayworkers and craftsmen.

At Stundars we like to keep these heritage craft alive and every year a number of different events are held here craft demonstrations, banquets and markets. Hemmer's house is alive with activity all the year round: with fine arts, music and traditional building conservation.

There are also art studios, a printing museum, a handicraft shop, café and restaurant (opened on request).

Entrance fee: Adults 5 € / Children 6-17 year 2 €.
Theme: