William Root - old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Cobb Co., GA
16S E 726515 N 3758797
Beloved merchant, druggist, and Episcopalian, he helped found St. James in 1842; in 1844 he built his home across from the church. Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga.

WILLIAM ROOT

Beloved merchant, druggist, and Episcopalian, he helped found St. James in 1842; in 1844 he built his home across from the church. His 1845 drug store on the square was a town social center. The Root home, one of the oldest wooden houses, and a good specimen of early town architecture, now stands at N. Marietta Pkwy & Polk St. It is open to the public.

The unnumbered and undated marker has the seal of the city of Marietta at the top

Located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Ga.