Randolph Vesey
14S E 631679 N 3678166
This marker is on the Courthouse Square in Decatur, next to the Courthouse and to another historical marker.

Index Entry: Vesey, Randolph
Address: State Street, at Courthouse
City: Decatur
County: Wise
Subject Codes: AA; CV
Year Marker Erected: 1965
Marker Location: east side of Courthouse Square
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Related Waymark:
Texas Historical Marker at graveside of Randolph Vesey: WMADJM (visit link)

Marker Text:
(1832-1908) Respected Negro citizen and homeowner. Champion pioneer fiddler, popular at Forts Belknap, Griffin and Richardson and over County. Once when he was an Indian captive, held in Kansas, Texans sent ponies to ransom him. He is buried in Oaklawn, Decatur. Born in Georgia, he served during the Civil War as body servant and voluntary Battle Aide to Gen. W.L. Cabell of the Confederate Army. Vesey's courage and loyalty were typical. Hundreds of slaves went to war with masters. Many operated farms and ranches of soldiers away at war, producing cotton and food for the Confederacy. Others did work for hire, with wages supporting the master's family. On patrol duty, they protected homes from Indians, bandits, outlaws. During war years, 1861-1865, some 30,000 to 50,000 Negroes - Free and Slaves - aided Confederate armies. They served with the Nitre and Mining Bureau and Departments of Medicine, Engineers, Quartermaster General, Ordnance and Commissary General. They build fortifications on coasts from Brownsville, Texas to Norfolk, Virginia and at inland points. Many were Army teamsters, wheelwrights, blacksmiths, butchers, shoemakers, cooks and nurses. Texas and other states later provided land grants and pensions for many. (1965)