Aztalan State Park - Wisconsin
Aztalan State Park near Lake Mills, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This beautiful state park is mostly open prairie, some woods, and a canoe-able and fish-able river. The highlight of the park, though is the archaeological site and the recreated village stockade.

The historical marker reads:
"Indian people lived at Aztalan between AD 900 and 1200. The village encompassed 20 acres and was well-planned. The inhabitants planted corn, beans and squash, hunted wild game, fished and collected native plants for food. An elite group of individuals organized ceremonies and village life. A stockade surrounded the major portion of the village. Inside, three platform mounds and a natural knoll marked four corners of a large plaza. The village was abandoned for reasons that remain a mystery.

Aztalan is one of the most important archeological sites in Wisconsin, representing a complex life-style rarely found in the Great Lakes region: a unique blend of native and exotic cultures. Information about the site was first published in 1836, and since then the ruins have attracted considerable public and scientific interest. Archeological excavations continue to uncover valuable information about Aztalan's daily life."
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: