Catholic Shrine of the Immaculate Conception - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741779 N 3737551
The Shrine of the Immaculate Conception, the first Catholic Church and Mother Parish of Atlanta, is one of the oldest standing buildings in the city.

The church is an example of Gothic Revival church architecture is an eclectic manifestation of an American version of religious architecture in which the style is a product of both foreign and local influences. The overall form of the church with its flat brick walls and square towers with corner pinnacles suggests a "Commissioners' Gothic" style which originated in England in the early 1800s.

A brief church history.

From the first written records of the Atlanta congregation, which began in 1846, and from other sources, we also learn of its early shepherds. Those missionary priests, mostly from Augusta and Macon, followed the railroad from camp to camp, town to town, seeking out Catholics to provide them with the sacraments and consolations of the Church. Among these early Apostles of North Georgia were Fathers Peter Whelen, John Graham, John Barry, J. J. O'Connell, J. F. Kerby, Francis Shannahan, Gregory Duggan, and Jeremiah O'Neill.
Catholics in Atlanta at first held Mass in private homes and a school building by the railroad, but by 1848 erected a frame church on the same lot as the present church. These people were especially devoted to Mary, the Mother of God; they placed a copy of Murillo's Immaculate Conception behind the altar in respect and devotion to Mary Immaculate.

During the Battle of Atlanta (Civil War) Federal gunners of the 16th and 2Oth Corps in the Proctor Creek area of northwest Atlanta aimed at moving trains, the car shed, the round house, and tall smoke stacks, their shots fell short and the church was not damaged. As far as it is known, the church building took no direct hits although other buildings in the same block did; but shrapnel, blood of the wounded, and sharp spurs did leave their marks. As the Federal Army moved out on its famous march to the sea, one-third of Atlanta still survived; homes and churches here and there, with about 500 brave people and Father O'Reilly-but most important, its spirit and will to survive.

Mr. W. H. Parkins, a leading Atlanta architect, drew the plans for the new church building. The old church was moved to an adjacent lot. Ground was broken in June, 1869, for the new edifice. The cornerstone was laid on Wednesday, September, 1, 1869.

The Atlauta Daily New Era quaintly writes the story:

Tuesday, August 31, 1869

"The cornerstone of the new Catholic Church now being erected in this city will be laid by the Right Reverend Bishop Verot of Savannah. It will be laid according to the beautiful and impressive ceremonies of the Catholic church, and we doubt not that the occasion will be an interesting one. A great many persons are expected to be present from other cities, and in view of this the several railroads entering into the city have reduced the fare to one for the round trip. After the ceremony of the laying of the cornerstone shall have been completed, a sermon will be delivered by the Right Reverend A. J. Ryan, the Poet Priest."

For more details on the History of the church: (visit link)

Mission Statement

The Catholic Shrine of the Immaculate Conception strives to live the Gospel of Jesus Christ as a welcoming community of diverse Christians, seeking spiritual growth and providing compassionate outreach.

Mass Schedule

Weekend Masses