Jimmy's Haunt
18T E 544447 N 4515490
Jimmy's Haunt is a restaurant and nightclub located in the historical 1749 John Sayre House, Morristown NJ. The house has historical significance, a chilling history and supernatural presents.
Location: New Jersey, United States

UPDATE: Jimmy's Haunt was razed to make way for a bank, those in the area will always remember this historic location. Please continue to to log in the TC, taking a photo of the bank.

The early history of the Sayre house was peaceful, it is also where Alexander Hamilton proposed to his love Elizabeth. Then years later in 1833, Judge Samual Sayre, his wife Sara and a servant girl named Pheobe were murdered. Antoine Le Blanc, a hired hand decided to rob and loot the Sayres home. One night he murdered the Sayres and Phoebe. He fled to Newark, where he was caught and brought him back to Morristown for trial. He was convicted and hanged on the Green in Morristown. His body was delivered to Arno Tannery to produce morbid Le Blanc human skin souvenirs as wallets purses, book jackets etc. Some items can be found at the Morristown Museum. Since the incident long ago, supernatural unexplained incidents have occured in the restaurant. In 1946 the old Sayre House was converted into the Wincerter Turnpike Inn . In 1957 the Inn suffered a mysterious and devastating fire. In 1960 it was purchased and renamed the Wedgewood Inn, and included a restaurant and Tap room. There is a story about one room, Phoebe's bedroom which is now the upstairs banquet room. This is where Pheobe was murdered, the room always remained cold even after temperature adjustments. There is always a chill as well as an erie presence, and waitresses working in that room would sometimes see Phoebe's reflection in the mirror. Waitresses also reported the feeling of chilling hands being placed their sholders. In 1991 the restaurant changed hands and named Society Hill. The night of the grand opening of Society Hill, the new owners experienced a paranormal event, a punch bowl was being filled for the party. Suddenly, it cracked and split apart letting the punch pour all over the place. There was no way to explain how a punch bowl could self-destruct in such a way!

Over the years, the old Sayre house has had many different owners, being named South Street, Argyle's Restaurant, Pheobe's Restaurant and today Jimmy's Haunt. There have been many stories of doors opening, chandeliers swinging, unexplained voices and sounds. Psychics have been brought in to conduct paranormal studies of what they believe are the tormented spirits of the Sayres, Phoebe and Le Blanc.

Please log your find with a picture of you and or your GPS, or simply a picture of Jimmy's Haunt.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts