Sunrise Historic District - Mt. Rainier National Park, Washington
10T E 603309 N 5196532
The Sunrise Historic District is located in the Northeast corner of Mt. Rainier National Park and consists of 7 buildings built in the rustic park style of architecture.
Location: Washington, United States

Sunrise Historic District is a group of 7 structures featuring beautiful, rustic park architecture. The Sunrise Lodge, now the Ranger Station, was built by the Rainier National Park Company in 1931. The other six buildings (north and south blockhouses, Visitor Center, Power house, Comfort station, service station) were built by the National Park between 1930 and 1944.

In 1929, Park Superintendent Tomlinson proposed the creation of a new park area called Yakima Park (later changed to "Sunrise"). It was virgin territory and had to be fully developed – roads, buildings, administration area, trails, etc. The park made an agreement with the concessioner Rainier National Park Company to build a lodge for the area and they constructed the Sunrise Lodge, now the Ranger Station. Only a quarter of the structure was completed due to the company's financial difficulties during the Great Depression and the building was instead used as a cafeteria for park guests and park employee dormitories.

During the first stage of construction a service station, stockade, comfort station and the South Blockhouse were constructed in addition to the lodge. The North Blockhouse and the Community Building (now the Visitor Center) were the final structures at the site and were completed in 1944. The Sunrise Blockhouses, Stockade and Visitor Center are all designated National Landmarks. The comfort station is registered separately as a National Historic Place.

The Sunrise buildings are virtually unchanged. Even the uses of the buildings are much the same as when they were first completed. This section of the park is known for its incredible hiking and its views of Mt. Rainier and Emmons Glacier, the largest glacier in the lower 48 states. Of all the Visitor Centers in the park this one is located at the highest elevation, 6,400 feet, and because of that is only open from June through early September. The area is often overlooked by tourists, but in our opinion has much better hiking and views of the mountain than can be found at the popular (and crowded) Paradise section of the park.
Sunrise
Mt. Rainier National Park, WA USA