Clover Lawn (aka David Davis Mansion) - Bloomington, IL
16T E 332166 N 4483236
Originally named "Clover Lawn," the David Davis Mansion was designed by the same architect who designed the current Illinois State Capitol Building in Springfield.
Location: Illinois, United States

David Davis' public service record includes Illinois State Legislator, Circuit Court Judge, Abraham Lincoln's election champaign manager, US Supreme Court Justice, and US Senator for Illinois, which included being President Pro Tempore.

Since his wife did not want to live in Washington DC, Davis commissioned a home to replace the original farm house that better suited his wealth and status.

In 1870, Davis chose Alfred Piquenard, who was also known for designing the state capitol buildings for Illinois and Iowa. Piquenard's end result was an Italianate mansion completed in 1872.

From the David Davis Mansion brochure:
Piquenard combined elements of several historical styles to create the Davis Mansion's picturesque silhouette. Victorian architects, including Piquenard, employed a variety of textures and shapes. No two pairs of the mansion's windows are identical; even the seven chimneys are of various sizes and shapes. Piquenard also combined features such as dissimilar bay windows, porches, and balconies to create an asymmetrical, but not unbalenced, design.

The interior contain many amenities including an intricate communication system for the servants, central heating, walk-in closets (which were taxed as a room), and the rare luxury of indoor plumbing.

To separate the house from the farm, a large wood storage building was built out of the same brick as the house. It was also a privy for the outside staff to use.

Tours are available Wednesday through Sunday from 9:00am to 4:00pm. The mansion may be closed for holidays or private functions. Photos are not permitted in the interior.
1000 East Monroe
Bloomington, IL USA