Old Court House - San Jose, CA
Old historical courthouse which caught fire in the 1930s.

"Fire proved to be a bigger threat early on than earthquakes, and on May 18, 1931, a fire quickly spread through the courthouse, causing extensive damage including the loss of the dome. The fire actually melted the dome to the point that the covering layer of copper dripped down the front steps of the building. The dome, which had 172 steps to the iron-railed observation deck at the top, was no more. When the courthouse was restored in 1932 it was without the dome, but with the addition of a third floor and Spanish tile roof. At this time the portico was removed, and the columns recessed into the facade. Above the main entrance, the original frieze was inscribed with the motto "Justitia Dedicate" (Dedicated to Justice). This was replaced with the words "Santa Clara County Courthouse" after the post-fire repairs."
Source: Santa Clara Superior Court website.
Type of Structure: Public building