Houston Police Officers Memorial
A police officers memorial in Houston, TX.

This memorial has two parts. One is much smaller than the other and has some engraved words about the memorial and the sponsors.

The Police Memorial was built in 1990 by artist Jesus B. Moroles. The project cost over $600,000 to design and build. The major underwriters are listed in one of the pictures above.

The Memorial is shaped like a Greek cross that consists of five stepped pyramids (otherwise known as a ziggurat design).

The central pyramid rises 12 ½ feet above ground level, and the four outer pyramids are inverted to sink 12 feet into the ground. Every pyramid base is 40 feet square.

There is a reflecting pool surrounded by four inscribed slabs of polished Texas pink granite located at the sculptures apex (of the central pyramid). The inscriptions bear the names of over eighty officers that died in the line of duty. A smaller version of the reflection pool is near the parking lot by Memorial Drive. The downtown skyline is easily visible to the southeast of the Memorial and makes an incredible photo opportunity.

To see a list of Houston Police officers who have died in the line of duty see:

Another related website: