Entering the Centennial State - Colorado - Julesburg
Historical marker located under water tower in center of Julesburg.
Location: Colorado, United States

Entering the Centennial State - Colorado

Here on the Great Plains where the ramparts of the Rocky Mountains still lies some hours westward, the Mountain State welcomes you.  This highway leads up the valley of the South Platte River to Denver, in 1859 and 1860 the gold rush carried thousands westward along this trail, in wagons, on horseback, with handcarts and on foot, seeking fortune.  They saw then an empty land, traversed only by nomad Indian bands who followed great dark herds of buffalo, often miles in extent.  Towns like Julesburg soon grew from stage stations armed against Indian attack.  In the 1870's the first rails were laid almost in the wagon ruts.  Today the highway traverses bountiful lands and substantial cities. ~ text of maker

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Historical Society