South Platte River Trail Scenic and Historic Byway
13T E 731303 N 4538649
Historical marker commemorating the South Platte River Trail located at the Colorado Welcome Center near Julesburg.
Location: Colorado, United States

Start at the Colorado Welcome Center and enjoy a 19-mile loop drive.  Interpretive panels along the way reveal the rich heritage of Sedgwick County

"Interstate 76 and the South Platte River Trail are a half-mile and one hundred years apart."

A Moving Experience
The town of Julesburg moved three times before settling in its present location.  The first relocation was the result of an Indian raid.  the second and third were prompted by the need to be close to the railroad.  The movement of Julesburg demonstrates the tremendous impact of transportation, commerce and communication on the settling of the prairie.

Dreamers and Believers
Those migrating West dreamed of riches, freedom or just a better life.  Over 350,000 emigrants traveled routes parallel to the Platte River.  Today, Interstate 76 follows this grand corridor of westward expansion, sometimes called the Great Platte River Road.

Water - Lifeblood of the West
Look to the north.  The tree-lined banks of the South Platte River weren't always this way.  During the 1800's, grazing bison, flooding and prairie fires kept the riverbanks open.  People moving west followed the course of the river and developed settlements along the way.  Today's productive farmlands are a result of irrigation using river water channeled through Jumbo Reservoir, 19 miles to the west.

Necessity - the Mother of Invention
Successful living on the prairie meant adapting to the often harsh conditions of the land.  Plains Indians migrated with the changing seasons to follow animals they used to make food, clothing and tools.  Early settlers who lived a day or more away from settlements quickly learned the necessity of doing for themselves.

"Grow what you need.  Fix what gets broken.  Make your own"

Pony Express, Telegraph and Railroads
Early settlers relied on travelers to share news of events that had often occurred months earlier.  From 1860 to 1861, the Pony Express sped the news between St. Joseph, Missouri and Sacramento, California. Then came the Transcontinental Telegraph, tapping instant messages across the country.   As the railroad moved west, so did more settlers.  They streamed into the South Platte Valley and spread onto the prairie in an agricultural boom.  Today, the Union Pacific Railroad continues to move freight along the same routes and plays an important role in the economic stability of this region.
 ~ text of marker

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Federal Highway Administration Colorado Department of Transportation Colorado Historical Society Sedgwick County

County or City: Sedgwick County

Date Dedicated: Unknown