Annie Oakley - Brock, Ohio
16T E 707428 N 4459512
The grave of "Little Sure Shot" can be found in Brock Cemetery, just outside the tiny village of Brock, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Annie Oakley was born, Phoebe Ann Mosey on August 13, 1860. Her childhood home stood just a few miles north of her grave, near North Star, Ohio, and is marked with a plaque

Around the age of 9, "Annie" began hunting in the deep woods as a means to support her family. Eventually she earned enough by selling her hunted game that she was able to pay off her mother's mortgage. She was very well known locally for her abilities with firearms.

In 1881 Frank Butler placed a bet in Cincinnati that he could beat any local sharpshooter. Jack Frost, the man with whom that bet was placed arranged for Annie to travel to Greenville, Ohio to compete against Mr. Butler. Frank finally missed his shot in the 25th round of the competition, losing the bet. He soon started to court Annie and were married in June of 1882.

She started out as a partner in Frank's traveling show, but he realized she was a great performer. She adopted the stage name "Annie Oakley," joined the act, and toured the world playing for many audiences. Chief "Sitting Bull" attended one such performance in 1884 and gave her the nickname "Watanya Cicilla" or "Little Sure Shot," and was so impressed, he adopted Oakley as his daughter. She went on to perform for the Queen of England, and in one audience shot the ashes off the cigarette of the man who would become Kaiser Wilhelm II, at his request. This eventually lead people to say she could have prevented World War I, if only her aim was a little off the mark that day.

Annie retired from the stage shows in 1901, and began doing charity events, and donating most of her money to local organizations. Oakley died on November 3, 1926 of Pernicious anemia, in Greenville, Ohio. Being so upset by her passing, Frank refused to eat, and passed away 20 days later.

The cemetery is well marked with several signs announcing Annie Oakley's grave. There is also an Ohio Historical Marker directly to the left of Annie's headstone.

Description:
See above