Old Columbia River Scenic Highway
10T E 623957 N 5060001
Stretching over 200 miles much of the original highway was destroyed in the 1950's. The coordinates lead you to an interpretive sign along the section of highway near Mosier Oregon that is now a bike and pedestrian trail.
Location: Oregon, United States

Of roughly 200 original highway miles only 55 miles of the Old Oregon Scenic Highway remains. Today, 40 miles of the remaining section is still drivable. A portion of the original highway has been converted to pedestrian and non-motorized use. One section is the HISTORIC COLUMBIA RIVER HIGHWAY STATE TRAIL. The coordinates for this waymark are located along this trail which lead to the Mosier Twin Tunnels.

According to the ASCE, "Much of the original highway remains intact, including 17 bridges, seven viaducts, several tunnels, long sections of retaining wall, rustic parapets, arcades, and scenic overlooks. In the western 22-mile section, two recreational sites -- the Crown Point Vista House and Multnomah Falls Lodge -- are listed in the National Register of Historic Places."

Along the pedestrian section of trail are the tunnels, examples of the rustic parapets, retaining walls and of course the stunning overlooks.

Parking is at the Mark O. Hatfield Trailhead East and about 2/10ths of a mile from the given coordinates.

To log a visit to this waymark provide a photo from any location that is verifiable as a part of the original Columbia River Scenic Highway.

Location:
Multnomah, Hood River, and Wasco counties, Oregon. A highway reaching from Portland Oregon to The Dalles Oregon.

Type of structure/site: Bridges, Tunnels, Viaducts, Retaining walls,

Date of Construction: 1913-1922