The Plains Hotel - Cheyenne, Wyoming
13T E 515565 N 4553538
The Plains Hotel was recently refurbished and can still be found, operating as a high end hotel, along Central Avenue in Cheyenne, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The following excerpt is from "Wyoming: A Guide to its History, Highways, and People":
The PLAINS HOTEL, NW corner 16th and Central Ave., contains highly polished cedar furniture and picture frames made by Tom Molesworth of Cody. On the colored leather upholstery are hand-painted Western scenes. Leather picture frames on the walls are woven from strips of leather cut in the shape of early Wyoming cattle brands.
We didn't stop inside, but did admire the building from it's exterior. It's a simple brick structure with ornate entrances and a great neon sign, recently refurbished during a renovation. The Hotel was built in 1911 and claims to serve travelers and dignataries in what they call "Western high style", which from the WPA Guide's description sounds like lots of logs and leather. ;) The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Book: Wyoming

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 189