Murphy Hotel aka Neely House - Jackson TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located on S. Royal St. just outside downtown Jackson. This former hotel was once used to house many people travel in and out of Jackson on the railroad, which is right beside it.

The Murphy Hotel, a 1911 railroad hotel, located at 575 South Royal was purchased by the City of Jackson and receives funding from the National Park Service, the Department of the Interior and the Tennessee Historical Committee. It is being renovated by a non-profit 501(c) 3 board which resulted from the ideas and efforts of Leadership Jackson. The site is across from the N.C.& St.L. Depot and Railroad Museum and is in the process of being transformed into The Children's Museum of West Tennessee. The museum will be for children of all ages with emphasis on the hands on approach with younger children.

It has since been renovated into many shops of various types.

Shops at The Neely House - Artopia

Café Capone's:
Authentic Delicious Italian Steakhouse.

Custom Creation Embroidery:
Custom embroidery items - yours or theirs.

Dana's Flower and Bath Boutique:
Mary Kay Cosmetics, jewelry, custom flowers, etc.

An artsy clothing store. Very unique items from the Los Angeles and New York areas. Fun and festive clothing, jewelry, and accessories.

Fine Glassware:
Candelabras, vases, and serving platters, plus beautiful cut glass of all different styles.

Good Earth Potteries:
Local potters Carol McCrudden and Ray Lovelady display their work, Handmade beautiful bowls, dishes, vases, mugs, trays, and hanging crosses. Featuring Ikebana vases for Japanese floral arrangements.

Martha's Hair Salon:
Full service hair salon.

Unique Frames suitable for all occassions, personalized note cards, etc.

Paulz Gallery:
Featuring artwork by Paul Fowler with landscapes of beautiful views, from middle America to around the world. Oils on canvas.

Plum Unusual: Offering unique items for home decor. Oil paintings with pallet knife on canvas, still life's and cityscapes, bright, fun, and up-close fruits, vegetables, and flowers, and colorful up-close cityscapes.

Radiant Designs:
One of a kind tapestry, wall hangings, and home decor.

Rotten Roxy Pet Boutique:
Boutique items for pets including custom-made beds, pet portraits, and various items such as toys, treats, collars, and leashes.

Featuring works by local artist Lee Gaugh. Custom stained glass for use in home, business, and churches. Windows, platters, plates, vases, and candleholders. Specializing in the restoration of stained glass.

Persian, Oriental and semi-antique rugs.
575 South Royal Street