David & Hattie Johnson House
Location: Utah, United States

The David Hattie Johnson House, built in 1900, is significant for it's association with Sandy's historical development. The house represents a common house type of the early settlement period, the cross-wing. It's 1920s remodeling in the bungalow style represents the change in architectural taste and economics of the era.

David Johnson was an early settler of Sandy and worked in both of the primary economic occupations of the area; Smelting and Agriculture. The homes second occupants, William and Clara Hewlett were second generation Sandy residents. William took over his father's barber shop with a partner, Art Hughes. The home has passed through numerous owners since 1975. In 1991 Tina Fielder purchased the property and has been restoring the house.
Marker Name: David & Hattie Johnson House

Marker Type: City