Thaddeus Kosciusko (Andrzej Tadeusz Bonawentura Kosciuszko) - Chicago, IL
Located between the lanes of Solidarity Drive near Shedd Aquarium in Chicago's Museum Campus area.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Chicago memorial website:

Thaddeus Kosciuszko was born to an influential family in Poland on February 4, 1746. He was well educated and studied in Paris on a scholarship awarded to him by the King of Poland. After spending a brief time in the Polish Army, Kosciuszko decided to help America in its struggle for independence. He traveled to Philadelphia and because he studied engineering in school, Congress named him the Colonel of Engineering. Because of his brilliant strategies, he is considered to have played a major role in the American win at the Battle of Saratoga, a pivotal point in the War. After his performance in battle, George Washington asked him to secure West Point, an important task as Washington thought West Point to be the "key to America." In 1784, he returned to Poland as a Brigadier General in the United States Army. Kosciuszko again served the Polish Army, but after the country's military loss, he decided to use the experience he gained in the American Revolution, and led a revolt against the Russians. Unfortunately, the Poles lost and Kosciuszko was captured. He was later released when a new ruler took over Russia. As a condition of his freedom, Kosciuszko returned to Philadelphia where he maintained his friendship with Thomas Jefferson. In the last years of his life, he lived with friends in Switzerland where he died in October of 1817. He was buried in the Royal Crypt in Krakow, Poland. In 1916, Thaddeus Kosciuszko was honored in Chicago, when a park located at 2732 N. Avers Avenue, was given his name.