DESTINATION-Cape Creek-Pacific Ocean
10T E 410101 N 4887434
Cape Creek at Heceta Head State Park (which includes Devils Elbow State Park. Where Cape Creek meets the Pacific Ocean.
Location: Oregon, United States

Just below the HECETA HEAD LIGHTHOUSE and just north of the crook of headland named Devils Elbow is the destination of Cape Creek. Coordinates for this waymark are at the spot where the waters of Cape Creek enter the Pacific Ocean at the beach. Parking is available at the site. There is a hiking trail of 1/2 mile at this location up to the lighthouse and over 7 additional miles of trail around the area. The Cape Creek Bridge and Tunnel were engineering marvels of the day and are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Heceta Head State Park is open to picnicking, surfing, hiking, fishing, and lighthouse tours. The lighthouse keepers house is now a bed and breakfast and is available for overnight stays.

Microsoft's Live Search maps provide a better aerial view of the area than that available in the Google or Yahoo maps.

Don Bain's Virtual Guidebook to the Oregon Coast shows a 360 degree panorama view of this waterways destination location from the center of the Cape Creek Bridge.