Corn Palace Webcam - Mitchell, South Dakota
14T E 578496 N 4840669
In South Dakota corn is king, and here, in Mitchell is where you'll find its palace - a large event center covered on the outside each year in murals created from corn. This Webcam focuses on the front of the palace.
Location: South Dakota, United States

With its onion domes, it looks like it was transported here from Russia, but this temple of corn is pure U.S. of A. This is the 3rd Corn Palace Building in Mitchell and it was built 75 years ago to show off the fertility of South Dakota soil.

The palace is built of reinforced concrete, and each spring its exterior is completely covered with thousands of bushels of native South Dakota corn, grain and grasses that are arranged into large murals. Each year has a theme and new murals are designed to fit the theme.

The Corn Palace is also known as the world's largest bird feeder because each winter the local birds and squirrels feast on the murals.

The Webcam is located onthe building across the street and focuses down on the tourists entering and exiting the building. The view refreshes every 30 seconds.

On the weekends there are regular tours of the murals. Be sure to go inside to see the pictures of each years murals, and info about the place. You also might grab some of the delicious kettle corn or caramel corn they make there.
Public or Private?: Public