Robert Marion La Follette, Sr. 1855-1925 Historical Marker
16T E 318861 N 4759438
Robert Marion La Follette, Sr. 1855-1925 Historical Marker in La Follette County Park on Williams Dr., 3 miles north of Stoughton
Location: Wisconsin, United States

“Wisconsin’s most famous political leader and greatest statesman. Born on a farm in Primrose Township, Dane County, he was the first native son and first University of Wisconsin graduate to become Wisconsin Governor. He rose from Dane County District Attorney to Congressman, Governor, and U.S. Senator. An influential fighter for reform, he viewed government as a servant, not ruler, of people. “Fighting Bob” led in establishing the progressive movement in Wisconsin politics. He advocated much which became law – state primary election, tax reform, railroad regulation, conservation, civil service, improved industrial standards. He advanced the “Wisconsin Idea,” use of experts from the University in state service. In 1924, he was unsuccessful Independent candidate for president. His liberal impact was nationwaide.

Erected – 1963 – by Dane County Historical Society”
County: Dane