SILAS TOWNE - REVOLUTIONARY SPY
This is the gravesite of Silas Towne, a man in the right place at the right time.
Location: New York, United States

Silas Towne was named a Revolutionary war hero for actions taken after spying on St. Legers' army while they were discussing plans to attack Fort Stanwix. St. Legers army were discussing their plans while ashore at Mexico Point, New York. Silas overheard their plans and then made his way to Fort Stanwix to advise them of the forthcoming attack. When the attack came, the men at Fort Stanwix were able to prevent the loss of their fort due to the braveness of the young Mr. Towne. In later years, Silas requested that when he passed on, he would like to be buried on Spy Island, the place where the St. Leger event took place. He was post humously dedicated with a plaque and monument in celebration of his brave service to his country.
Patriot Name: Silas Towne

Type of Service Provided: Spied on British army at "Spy Island" and forwarded attack info to Fort Stanwix.

Cemetery Name: Single grave located on Spy Island, near Mexico, New York.

Text of the Grave Marker:
ERECTED JULY 4, 1871 TO THE MEMORY OF SILAS TOWN, AN OFFICER UNDER WASHINGTON. DIED 1809

Grave Marker Type: tall obelisk type monument

Historical Background:
Here is a website that tells the story much better than I can: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~walkersj/SilasTowne.html