CNHS - Rt. Hon. Richard Bedford Bennett
11U E 705464 N 5658455
This plaque celebrates the achievements of the Right Honourable Richard Bedford Bennett who was Prime Minister of Canada from 1930 to 1935. This plaque is found in Memorial Park in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Born in Hopewell Hill, New Brunswick, where a twin plaque is found, Bennet moved to Alberta (Northwest Territories in 1897. He was elected to the House of Commons in 1911 and became the leader of the conservative party in 1927 becoming Prime Minister shortly thereafter.

Defeated after the Depression he retired to Britain in 1938. He died after suffering a heart attack while taking a bath on 26 June 1947 at Mickleham, and is buried there in St. Michael's Churchyard. He is the only former Prime Minister not buried in Canada.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Alberta