Oldest known grave site in the Black Hills of South Dakota
Grave of Private James King and the first known grave site in the Black Hills.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This grave takes you back in history to when George A. Custer with his 1200 troops and some 200 wagons first explored this area during the summer of 1874. It was one of Custer’s men, Private James King, that died of dysentery in August of 1874, creating the oldest grave site in The Black Hills of South Dakota. The Grave site is located just west of Rapid City along Nemo Road. Note: During Custer’s trip he did loose 2 other men during that 1874 summer trip from Fort Abraham Lincoln in the Northern Dakota Territory, through the Black Hills and back. One died of Dysentery and the other from a gunshot wound to the stomach during an argument. They are buried outside the Black Hills in Wyoming near Inya Cara. The source of this history is plagiarized from the geomulticache Oldest Graves of the Black Hills CacheGC50EF which we heartily recommend for all geocachers.
Marker Name: Burial Ground 1874

Marker Type: Other