Lena Road School - Pound, WI
16T E 417701 N 4987782
Lena Road School in Marinette County, WI. (Note: It is spelled incorrectly in the Register as Kena).
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Constructed in 1911, Lena Road School is one of the few remaining intact one-room schoolhouses in Marinette County. The school grounds feature the original privies and an early hand water pump. For over fifty years, local farming families sent their children to the Lena Road School where they were taught from grades 1 through 8. The school was consolidated in 1964 and the building was purchased by the Maedke Family who have restored the structure. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Pound, WI USA

County / Borough / Parish: Marinette County