St. Augustine's Seminary Bay St. Louis, Mississippi
16R E 275879 N 3356528
St. Augustine's Seminary was the first in the United States to train and ordain African-American men for priesthood.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The plaque reads:

"Founded 1920 in Greenville, MS by Divine Word Missionaries. Moved to Bay St. Louis, 1923. Oldest existing Catholic Seminary in MS for training of young men as missionary brothers & priests."

Fr. Christmann, the founding rector of St. Augustine’s Seminary in Bay St. Louis, Ms., fought many prejudices to begin the first Seminary in the United States to train Black men for religious life and priesthood in 1920.

On May 23, 1934, Fathers Anthony Bourges, Maurice Rousseve, Vincent Smith, and Francis Wade were ordained by Bishop Richard Gerow of Natchez in the presence of over 2,000 persons gathered at St. Augustine’s.
Date Installed:: 1970/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History.