Macy's - Houston, Texas
15R E 271217 N 3294095
The only department store remaining in downtown Houston is this lone Art Deco outpost of Macy’s, formerly Foley's. The building was designed in 1947 by Kenneth Franzheim.

From 1920 until 1970 or so, Main Street was Houston’s main shopping district, with all of the city’s major department stores lining the street. Foley's was Houston's native department store, until being folded by Federated Stores into Macy's. Its former flagship store was one of the first downtown department stores built in the post-World War II era, a prototype for the big boxes to come. The building featured total environmental control; the only windows on the building are the first floor display windows. Today it remains the last department store downtown.

Skyline District
Next: Humble Oil Building | Previous: Main Street Square