Courtyard by Marriott/Residence Inn, Houston, Texas
15R E 271138 N 3293969
The former headquarters of Humble Oil Company, built in 1921, has been renovated into two hotels sharing some facilities: a Courtyard by Marriott and the Residence Inn.

On the outside this is an antique hotel. On the inside, it's cookie-cutter Marriott. The only homage paid to the hotel's heritage are the art-deco elevator doors and a few black-and-white photographs in the Courtyard's hallway.

But the rooms are comfortable. There is a nice third-floor terrace pool area shared by the two hotels. And the rooms come with the usual Marriott perks -- free high-speed internet and complimentary breakfast buffet at the Residence (you have to pay for the Courtyard's breakfast; you can just sneak over). A Starbucks is conveniently located on the ground floor.

The location is excellent if you're not driving and you're an urban-type person. Restaurants and nightclubs are a few blocks away in the historical district, the light-rail station is practically in front of the hotel, and Macy's is across the street. Buses to most parts of town can be found within three blocks.

Name of the Hotel: Courtyard by Marriott; Residence Inn by Marriott

904-916 Dallas Street Houston, Texas 77002