De Langlade
De Langlade Marker in Langlade.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Village of Langlade and Langlade County were named for Charles Michel de Langlade, who has been called "The Father of Wisconsin". Born at the trading post of Mackinac in 1729, de Langlade's character, military ability and influence left a commanding impression on Wisconsin's early history. He was among the first permanent settlers to locate on the present site of Green Bay about 1745. During the French and Indian War, de Langlade led Wisconsin Indians against Fort Duquesne and from there to Fort Cumberland, where Braddock was in command, and where George Washington served as a young Lieutenant. In 1759, de Langlade fought under General Montcalm in the Battle of Quebec, which ended the French Empire in North America. After active service with the British in the Revolutionary War, de Langlade returned to Green Bay. He died there in 1800.
County: Langlade

Location: Other