Fox Theatre - North Platte, Nebraska
14T E 352274 N 4555486
This theatre, was built in 1929 by Keith Neville, former governor of Nebraska. It has been renovated and is now called the Neville Center for the Performing Arts.
Location: Nebraska, United States

In 1929 a “state of the art” theatre was built by Keith Neville, former governor of Nebraska. It was first used for vaudeville and later as a full-time motion picture theater. The theatre closed in 1979 and in 1980 it was given to the North Platte Community Playhouse by Mr. Neville’s four daughters – Mary Nel Siemen, Frances Newberry, Irene Bystrom, and Virginia Robertson.

Over the next three years $250,000 was raised to renovate the playhouse and after much hard work and many hours of volunteer time, the "Fox" opened in 1983 as the Neville Center for the Performing Arts.

The “FOX” sign and marquee of the original theater building have been restored and a neighboring building was purchased for reception, storage, make-up and “green” rooms.
North Platte, NE USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lincoln