Briggs (Tiger) Stadium, Detroit, MI
17T E 329689 N 4688658
Briggs Stadium, later Tiger Stadium, is located at the corner of Michigan and Trumbull in Detroit, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

Briggs Stadium, Michigan and Trumbull Aves., a mammoth three-decked steel and concrete enclosure, is the home of the Detroit Tigers, one of the first baseball teams enfranchised by the American League when it was organized in 1900. The team won pennants in 1907-08-09, 1934, and 1940, and won the world's championship in 1935. The stadium has a seating capacity of 60,000.
--excerpt from Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State, 1941
The stadium, then Navin Field, opened on April 20, 1912 with a seating capacity of 23,000. By 1938, new owner Walter Briggs would expand the stadium to a seating capacity of 53,000 and rename it Briggs Stadium. In 1961, new team owner John Fetzer would give it its final name: Tiger Stadium. On September 27, 1999, Tiger Stadium hosted its final game as the Tigers would open the 2000 season in their new state of the art facility, Comerica Park.
As the home of the Detroit Tigers for nearly a century, the stadium would bear witness to four world championships, three All-Star games and play host to some of the greatest legends of the 20th century. Today, the stadium sits empty, a vicitm of neglect, waiting for a future worthy to follow its glorious past.
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 272