Roswell Historic District - Roswell, GA
16S E 743486 N 3766954
Roswell King of Darien discovered vast forests and the rushing waters of Vickery (Vickery's) Creek near the Chattochee River. These natural resources inspired him to envision a mill, powered by the water, and a community close by.

In 1838, Roswell King and his son began work on the first cotton mill and in 1839 it was incorporated as The Roswell Manufacturing Company. The company was extremely successful and expanded. Even a "flouring" mill was constructed. Orders for cloth, tenting, rope, flannels, and yarn poured in.

Mr. King offered home sites and investment opportunities to his friends and associates from coastal Georgia and a community was built. They constructed magnificent homes for themselves, cottages and apartments for mill workers, a general store near the mill, a church, and an academy to attend to the educational needs of the children.

During the Civil War the mills were destroyed but the magnificent homes and church were not. After the War, families returned to Roswell and began to pick up the pieces of their lives. The mills were rebuilt and the textile industry once again became a strong part of Roswell's economy, until 1975.

The mill has since been destroyed but the Dam that was build to form the mill pond still stands. Roswell is home to many fine hiking trails and offers many natural as well as historic sites to visited.

Attractions:
Town Square (1839) and Town Square Shops (1840-1854)
Barrington Hall (1842)
Bulloch Hall (c. 1839)
Smith Plantation (1845)
Teaching Museum-North
Faces of War Memorial (Roswell Vietnam War Memorial)
Roswell Fire Museum
Roswell Trail System and River Walk
Roswell Mill Park
Old Roswell Cemetery (1848)
Site of the Old Bricks (1840)
Founders Cemetery (Sloan Street)

Hours of operation will depend on the site you are visiting.

Historic Roswell Convention & Visitors Bureau - located on the square.
617 Atlanta St., Roswell, GA 30075
(770) 640-3253 or (800) 776-7935

Visitors Center
Mon-Fri 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.;
Sat. 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.;
Sun. Noon - 3 p.m. Printed

The coordinates listed is in the center of Roswell Square. There are plaques commemorating many of the founders of Roswell here.

Historic Roswell Convention & Visitors Bureau
617 Atlanta Street