Sanibel Lighthouse
Sanibel Island Lighthouse Historical Marker.

The Sanibel Lighthouse has been a constant and dependable beacon since it's first lighting in August 1884. It's shining light has guided and warned many a ship's captain. It now shines brightly not only for ships passing but also for travellers, vacationers and those who live near by. The Sanibel Lighthouse has become a dependable friend, always there, come fair or foul weather.

Marker Text

Sanibel Lighthouse
The first permanent English-speaking settlers on Sanibel Island arrived from New York in 1833 as part of a colony planned by land investors. Although that settlement was short-lived, the initial colonists petitioned the U.S. government for the construction of a lighthouse on the Island. No action was taken on that proposal at the time. By the late 1870's, sea going commerce in the area had increased in volume. The U.S. Lighthouse Bureau took the initiative in requesting funds for a lighthgouse for Sanibel Island, and in 1884, construction of the tower began. The station was lighted for the first time in August 1884. The significance of the Sanibel Lighthouse lies in the regular and reliable service it has provided for travellers along Florida's West Coast. Since 1950, the U.S. Coast Guard property at the lighthouse has been a wildlife refuge.

Sponsored by Nicholas Meriwether Chapter N.S. Colonial Dames XVII Century
In Cooperation with Depatment of State