Harpersfield Covered Bridge, Harpersfield, OH
17T E 503806 N 4622784
Just one of 16 covered bridges in the Ashtabula County, Ohio area, the Harpersfield Bridge spans the Grand River.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ohio Department of Transportation lists this two-span Howe truss bridge as 234-feet long and is the longest covered bridge in Ohio. It spans the Grand River, which is the primary drainage channel of western Ashtabula County.

The bridge was built in 1868 and has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places since 1975.

A flood in 1913 washed soil away from the north end of the bridge and changed the river channel. The steel bridge was then attached. A walkway was added in 1991-92 when the bridge was renovated.

The newly provided walkway is a nice addition to this antique bridge. It allows people to walk from the adjacent local park to get up close and enjoy the bridge - and maybe even fish from it.

There is a short-range radio broadcast at the site if you would like to listen to some of the history about the bridge.