Techny-Northbrook Peace Pole (Techy, IL)
Peace Pole in front of Divine Word Mission.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the small blue sign in front:

This is the Techny-Northbrook Peace Pole. On Saturday, April 30th, 2005 this pole was dedicated as a reminder to work and to pray for peace in our world and in our communities. This pole was erected by people from the surrounding communities and members of the Society of the Divine Word. The languages that spell out the message of this Peace Pole are English, Hebrew, Arabic, Korean, Vietnamese and Spanish. The Pole is a challenge and reminder to us all of the call to be peacemakers. Please pause in silence or with a prayer and join in the mission and message of the Peace Pole: May Peace Prevail on Earth. Thank you. Blessed are the Peacemakers

From a local article:

A special event during the Northbrook Festival was the dedication and “planting” of the Techny-Northbrook Peace Pole. Participants in this ceremony were from the local communities in and around Techny & Northbrook, IL The Peace Pole bore the message: “Let Peace Prevail On Earth” in six languages. Among those dedicating the Peace Pole were local girl scouts, attendees at the Festival and the Northbrook Garden Club, who planted flowers and seeds in a special “planting” ritual. The date of this dedication was April 30th 2005, which was the 30th anniversary of the end of the war in Vietnam. A number of Vietnamese-Americans helped with this “planting” for peace.
Languages: English, Hebrew, Arabic, Korean, Vietnamese and Spanish

Made of: Wood