Southern Utah Valley
Location: Utah, United States

The Dominguez-Escalante expedition looking for a route between Sante Fe, New Mexico and Monterery, California were the first white men to enter Utah Valley. They camped a few miles north of this site 23 September 1776 and spent several days exploring and teaching the Indians. In 1844 Lt. John C. Fremont whose careful scientific observations led to the definition of the Great Basin, also visited this area. His reports were studied by Mormons prior to their departure from Illinois in 1846. He noted that "there is good soil and good grass adopted to civilized settlements." A fact which undoubtedly contributed to the choice of the Great Basin as the destination of the Mormon Pioneers. Despite the general Mormon policy of feeding rather fighting the Indians, a corollary of their settlement on Indians lands in Utah Basin was the frequent loss of life and property among the Indians as well as the white man. Before Congress extinguished the Indian land title and removed local tribes to the Uintah Basin, a 640 acre Indian Farm was established in 1855 near the mouth of the Spanish Fork River, in an effort to educate the Indians to sustain themselves through agricultural pursuits.
Marker Name: Southern Utah Valley

Marker Type: City