Rock Spring Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Atlanta, GA
Rock Spring Presbyterian Church Cemetery, located on Piedmont Ave NE, Atlanta, Ga.

Rock Spring Presbyterian Church Cemetery is located next to the Rock Spring Presbyterian Church located on Piedmont Ave NE, at Montgomery Dr. Atlanta, Ga.

This is a small cemetery with probably about 500 graves.

About the church:

Rock Spring was named for the sparkling stream of water that flowed from the rocks across Piedmont Road from where the church now stands. The Church was first formed in a school house, November 13, 1870. In 1871, the founding 27 members built a white frame church on the present site.

The current sanctuary was completed in 1923. Designed by a Welsh Architect, Charles H. Hopson, it is modeled after a typical Anglican chapel. The sanctuary was expanded in 1953 and additions were made to the education wing in 1955 and 1963. Both the church and the manse (pastor's residence next door) were place on the National Registry of Historic Buildings in 1989.