Fisher Building, Detroit, MI
The Fisher Building is located on West Grand Blvd. in the New Center district in Detroit, MI.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Fisher Building, on the NW corner of West Grand and Second Blvds., designed by Albert Kahn, Inc., and completed in 1928, is distinguished by a lavish use of costly materials, which include 420 tons of bronze for the decoration and metal trim. With strong vertical lines and a restrined modern design, the structure is faced with Beaver Dam marble above a three-story base of polished Minnesota granite. The green roof of the 28-story tower, with dormers and accents of gold, the broken surfaces with belfry-like openings, and the gargoyle-like projections near the top produce a picturesque medieval effect. The vigorous decorative sculpture about the main entrance is by Professor Geza Maroti of Budapest, to whose credit are also the brillant color decorations of the high arcades, which skirt the three stories of the shops. Above the latter offices; on the twenty-eighth floor is radio station WJR. Opening from the main corridor is the Fisher Theatre, ornately decorated in the Mayan style. The eleventh-story garage on Lothrop Avenue connects with each office floor of the Fisher Building.
--excerpt from Michigan: A Guide to the Wolverine State, 1941
Built in 1928, the Fisher Building, designated a National Historic Landmark on June 29, 1989, has been nicknamed "Detroit's largest art object."
Book: Michigan

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 265