Bellefonte Furnace - AK Steel, Russell, KY, USA
17S E 353897 N 4262498
Bellefonte Furnace was built in 1942 at a cost of $5 million, producing 1,000/tons of steel per day.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to the website: (visit link)

On March 12 1941, ground was broken for the Bellefonte Furnace. Completed in 1942 at a cost of $5 million, it produced 1,000/tons of steel per day.

In 1950, a $40 million expansion was completed. A new hot-strip mill was opened on May 20 1953 that employed 3,000.[4] One year later, a cold reduction mill, strip pickler, light gauge zincgrip and a heavy gauge zincgrip was completed at a cost of $12 million. At the close of the 1950s, Armco announced another $95 million upgrade, later upgraded to $145 million. In 1963, the Amanda blast furnace was completed as part of the upgrade.[2]

According to the marker on site:
The 96th blast furnace built in Hanging Rock Region since 1818. Considered most highly perfected in existence when erected, 1942, by Armco Steel Corp., with hearth 25 ft. across, producing 1000 tons of iron daily, later increased to 2600 tons, with 283/4 ft. hearth. Named for pioneer charcoal-fueled furnace a mile south. See over. Marker presented by Armco Steel Corp.

(Reverse) Iron Made in Kentucky - A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads. See over.

Type of Oven / Kiln: Iron

Status: Active